Thursday, January 14, 2010

Dear Chase (Elder Anderson)

So I have so much to say about Christmas but honestly I HAVE to live in the present for now. It's holding me together for the moment. I am soooooo proud of my Chase. He is now Elder Anderson and in the provo MTC til his visa comes through. Hopefully he'll get to spend some time in the Brazil MTC. He is the most amazing man to me and I am so grateful for him. He was so strong and prepared. He looked amazing and I had the most incredible, spiritual week with him. Seeing him get set apart was one of the most spiritual moments I could have ever prayed for. God answers prayers and cares about each of us. My heart i so full and feeling mixed emotions. I love him and his service as a full-time missionary.
So on that note. you might notice that i have changed my first song that accompanies my blog. why you ask? because (1) chase loves this song even tho its a little bizarre (2) i am singing this NEW version (look below) for Chase in a tape I'm going to send him later. It's a surprise so "shhhh" don't tell.

Oh before I do that let me share a few pics ;)


hahahahaha i LOVE Lauryn!!!!!!!!!! told you i'd pay tribute to you. you're a good blog follower. and faithful. thank you my cousin! i look fwd to our semester together. the tears will stop eventually ;) you are amazing.










RETURN WITH HONOR, my love.







WE love you sooo much (more pics coming from Ciara's camera) thanks Kina for these pics. I was so happy to see them so quickly.







I long for you. But I know you're exactly where you are supposed to be. You can trust me to keep trekking on :)



P.S. coincidently my bridesmaid dress came in the mail yesterday and that was a nice ray of sun to my day :) cannot wait for kelly and lance's wedding. i'm so happy for you kelly

and i just wanna thank all of you that have been so caring and gone out of your way to call or text or message me and care for me. I appreciate it so much. I was expecting my phone to be so inactive once Chase left (cuz i text him every two minutes) but it wasn't. Not that i care that much about my phone but it was still nice. I love you all :)
Enjoy my song lyrics. I made it quickly so it's a first draft. I'll have a couple weeks to revise and fix it.


Dear Chase,
Do you remember when you were pre-mi and very handsome? I do, I remember Utah shirts, duct taped white tennis shoes. Do you remember dancing that night? I do, I still think of you when I karaoke, although I didn’t sing as good as you back then.

Do you remember when
How long has it been?
2010 you opened their Brazilian eyes
TO see the way to life

Do you remember when
They told you this that night
That if you’re on His side,
When everyday begins
You’ll read the scriptures again
You made a promise when
You were set apart that night

I’ll be fine
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
It’s alright, I’ll be ifne
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
Praying hard, praying hard

Do you remember the times, you would never give up on your investigators and they’d listen, then they were finally baptized in 2011. You walked on your two feet all over Belo Horizonte. Do you remember? I do

Life has led you here
On the path all these years
This temple that they’ve made
Holds twenty-thousand names

And lives we’ve saved
Since life has led you here

I’ll be fine
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
It’s alright, I’ll be fine
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
Praying hard, praying hard

Coming home to Him
Slipping off our shoes
Kneeling at His chair
He’ll see us kneeling there
The sins won’t be there

We’re coming home to Him
When we pray tonight, let’s close our eyes
We know His son did rise
Giving us a new life
As long as your still mine, it’s more then alright

I’ll be fine
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
It’s alright, I’ll be fine
Cause when I pray, then I pray hard for you
Praying hard, praying hard

You get to remove your badge now but you’re a beautiful man and the years have been good to both of us. We run fast now, but we still have each other. The glue of loves is still bonding us together. Love is what I remember. Do you remember?





I am a lucky girl. 2 years will zip by :)

2 comments:

Megan said...

I love you Marissa. So proud of your Chase. :) And don't worry, we'll have plenty of crazy, fun, and memorable moments to fill up these next two years. It'll be cake. :)

Taylor S said...

did you sing it yet?